Please note: This file has been supplied by Joy Gilchrist (joy@hackerscreek.com ) -- please direct all substantive questions/comments to her.




Any info on any of the men below appreciated.  Especially seek letters
and/or diaries written by or to them -- also pictures.  Will pay for
photocopies and copies of pictures that can be verified as being men from
the 15th. 


ROSTER OF 15TH WV VOLUNTEER INFANTRY

	This is a copy of a roster that I did two years ago - before I had
gone through the service records and ascertained their "true" records. 
Sometimes men appear more than once.  Sometimes they were of a higher or
lower rank than listed here.  Also - remem ber that the adjutants were
notoriously poor spellers and sometimes the soldiers couldn't spell their
own names (let alone write them). 

Field and Staff:

	Colonels:  Maxwell McCaslin, Milton Wells..  Lt. Cols:  Thomas
Morris, John W. Holliday.  Majors:  Fenelon Howes.  1st Lt.  Albert L.
Wells, Then there was David H. Yant, David Jenkisn, Philip H. Heermans. 
Surgeons:  David L. Starr, Walter S. Welsh, Rob ert G. Dovener, James F.
Howe, James J. Johnson.  Chaplain - Gideon Martin.  Qtrmstr Sgt.  Henry
Walter. 

Company A:  - Men mostly from Wood County. 

	Captains:  James Humes, Blackburn B. Dovener.  Lieutenants: 
Edward L. Pratt; David Dawkins, Thomas Lowler, Sylvester Porter, Harry
Hinkly.  Sgts:  Wm. D. Hoff, Edward L. Pratt, John W. Howard, John Starr,
William T. Wylie, Allen D. Johnson, Johnson A. D arrow.  Hospital Steward: 
Andrew Cotts, Cyrus Harper.  Musicians:  James M. Ellis, Seth Hamer,
Robert G. Hardy.  Sgts:  Daniel C. Ayers, Samuel Barrett, Washington Deem,
Alonzo L. Drake, John D. Johnson, Patrick Shields.  Corpls:  James R.
Barrett, Eugen e Collett, Robert H. Davis, Joseph Johnson, James B.
Pixler, Solomon Reed, Martin Sheilds, Francis Marion Robinson.  Pvts: 
James B. Atkinson, Marion B. Bartlett, William Bennett, William E. Bier,
Anthony Burke, David Caplinger, Wm. Case, Patrick Cassidy,
 Daniel P. Cokely, Harrison Cornell, Wm. Cowell, Henry Cox, John P.
Cronin, Jesse H. Cumberledge, Derastus Deem, Ivan E. Dye, Lewis Fluharty,
Wm Fox, Isaac Gabbert, Philip Goff, Thomas I. Gould, Harrison Grant, Wm.
Hall, Isaac Harris, Grant Harrison, Isaa c Hendrickson, James Hendrickson,
Charles Homer, Benjuamin Hornbeck, Isaac Hornbeck, Henry Johnson, Wm.
Johnson, John Kefer, George W. King, John King, Alexander Leazer, George
Leach, James Littleton, John Marshall, John J. Marshall, Martin Maloy, Wm.
McC lary, David J. McDonald, McKinzie McDonald, Nathan McDonald, Abner
Mcwilliams, John W. Menear, John Miller, John T. Moreland, Stanley Musser,
Thoams C. Nash, Thomas Newlon, Madison Nicholson, Wm. Norfolk, Peter
O'Brien, Nichols P. Ozier, Warner P. Price, Sarshfield Quick, George M.
Renshaw, Thomas Rineheart, Mark Riley, Dennis Roberts, George Roberts,
George Robinson, David Robertson, George Rollins, James Rolsten, Jeremiah
Ralston, Abram Ruble, Arthur Ruble, Jacob Ruble, James A. Ruble, Palser
Ruble, Sam uel C. Runion/Runyon, George Santmyer, Isaac Sheets, Thomas
Sharon/Sherron, Martin Shields, James B. Stafford, Andrew I. Stanley,
Franklin Stansberry, Daniel Summers, Wm. Tuel, George B. Thrasher, Levi
Tuel, Cornelius E. Wells, Israel D. Willis, Enos Wina ns/Windings, John
Windings. 

Company B:  - Mostly from Lewis County w/a few living on the edge of
Gilmer County. 

	Capt. Michael Egan.  Lieutenants:  John W. Detamore, Patrick
Power.  Sgts:  John A. Dinsmore, Lawrence May, Hedgeman Belt, James T.
Davis, George A. Fisher, John D. Ward, Andrew J. Wood.  Corpls:  Thomas
Brown, Patrick Burns, John J. Bush, George W. Conr ad, John W. Crowl,
James F. Ellis, Joseph W. Hitt, Patrick Malia, Thomas W. Moneypenny, Henry
Montgomery, Anthony E. Rohrbough.  Wagoner:  John Tanner.  Pvts:  Isaac
Adams, Daniel Arbogast, Albert Bailey, Philander Bailey, Calvin S. Bell,
Levi W. Bond, Jo hn E. Bowan, Jesse Brown, Joseph Burkhammer, Henry H.
Bush, Michael E. Butcher, Michael Carney, John Clark, Joseph Crawford,
Isaac Cutreight, Charles Daily, Lorenzo L. Davis, William H. Davis,
Charles E. Dodson, John Michael Doory, Simon Finster, Jacob Co nley
Fisher, James Garton, William Granville Hacker, Joseph Hall, Charles W.
Hanson, Thoams Hines, Keirns Horan, Peter Horan, Joseph Jenkins, Albert
Jewell, Benjamin S. Jones, Wm. T. Knapp, Skidmore Lamb, John Laurell,
James Literal, James McCudden, Patri ck McManus, Calvin Means, Isaac
Means, Albert Moneypenny, Henry Moneypenny, James Moneypenny, Napoleon
Bonaparte Moneypenny, William Moneypenny, John W. Murphy, John
Newcome/Newcomb, Carr Nicholas, McCaskey Nicoles, Wm. J. Nicholas,
Harrison Osborne, Hint on Patton, Jacob Pletcher, Jonathan Pletcher, Wm.
H. Pletcher, James Plunkett, John Gilbert Rohrbough, Andrew Shearer, Henry
Shearer, John T. Shieffer, Jacob L. Shoulders, Washington Simmons, Adam C.
Sleeth, Achilles Sneed, Wm. Sprouse, Geo. W. Steinbeck,
 Manley/Emmanuel Swecker, James Taylor, Johnson V. Turner, Francis M.
Waldeck, Henry M. Ward, Alexander West, Charles West, George West, Joshua
S. Wilkinson, Albert Woofter. 

Company C: - recruited at New Martinsville, WV.  Mostly from Marshall and
Wetzel Counties. 

	Captains:  James Devoir, John McCaskey.  Lieutenants:  Eli H.
Bell, John S. McGill, Salem Grim.  Sgts:  John C. Briggs, Burrows H. Bunn,
James S. Havely, Wm. T. McQuown, Melvin Van Camp.  Corpls: Isaac Brock,
Alfred A. Cole, David W. Gamble, James A. Gar rison, George W. Hercules,
Thoams J. Hill, Isaac Huff, Samuel H. Inman, John Kirkman, Nelson Miner. 
Pvts: James A. Adams, Solomon Allen, Wm. Wllen, Chas. Anderson, Wm.
Barnhouse, John Bener, Noah Billiter, Pius Blesisng, Michael Bradley, John
B. Briggs, Abraham Brock, Jas. Buckanan. Lewis S. Buchannon, John
Campbell, James Christen, Patrick Conner, Martin Cordry, Samuel Cross,
Lewis Culp, Lorenzo L. Davis, Cornelius Dennis, Daniel Dulaney, Samuel
Eckerd, John H. Evans, Thoams I.C. Evans, John Farmer, Fre derick Fox,
Josiah Gamble, James Gilbert, David Goddard, Patterson Goddard, Aaron T.
Haney, Wm. Haney, Charles Hanly, Wm. Harvey, Caleb C. Hawkins, Samuel
Hawkins, Albert G. Heacock/Hancok, Henry C. Householder, John Jennings,
Wm. H. Jobes, Dennis Lainhar t/Lambert, Edgar W. Lanch, Andrew J. Lasure,
James O. Lemmon, Robert Lemmon, Wm. M. Lemmon, Allen Liston, John G.
Liston, Thos. E. Liston, Daniel T. Martin, Wm. H. McEldowney, Wm. C.
McElhany, Samuel McNeil, Jas. Meany, John W. Mercer, John Murphy, Joseph
 A. Newcome, Hezekiah Owens, John Philips, Michael Piles, Wm. Postlewait,
John P. Reed, Wm. Resucker, Enoch St. Clair, Daniel Schoonover, Henry C.
Scott, David Shepherd, Nimrod Shuman, James Singer, Joseph Smith, Wm.
Stotler, ___ Swim, John Tuttle, Benjam in F. Van Camp, Franklin Van Camp,
John Marshall Van Camp, Rollis Martin Van Camp, Emmuel Vandien, John W.
Vandine, James N. Wade, John Watkins, Andrew J. Wayut, James K. Wayt,
Joseph Wayt, John Q. Wells, Frederick Witchey, Major W. Wright, John H.
Yost. 

Company D: - most from Lewis County

	Captains:  Jasper Peterson, Wm. J. Nicoles.  Lieutenants:  Edward
H. Hall, Wm. C. Batten, Wm. D. Hoff, Mifflin Cutright, Amos M. Penninger. 
Sgts:  Albert L. Kayser, Wm. H. Burnside, John T. Freeman, Wm. Thornhill,
Oliver Waggoner.  Corpls:  Wm. A. Atkin son, Alexander Brown, Gabriel
Divers, Geo. P. lawson, Wm. W. Lewis, Wm. G. W. Maxson, Wm. H. Michael,
John R. Riffee, Benj. F. Riffee, Christian R. Shiery, Geo. Washington
Taylor.  Musicians:  Marshal Ervin.  Pvts:  James Allender, James P.
Atkinson, Albe rt W. Bailey, Boyd Bailey, Morgan J. Bailey, Abram C.
Boram, Francis Boram, Geo. W. Boram, Granville Brake, James Burner, David
H. Burrough, Geo. W. Burroughs, Albert F. Carder/Carter, David Cayton,
Reuben D. Childers, Emanuel Clem, Norton Clemens, Wm. Go enauer, Jas. B.
Coalw, John S. Cowman, Archibald Coyner, Benj. D'barr, Jonathan M. Eakle,
Asa S. Fisher, Jacob W. Fisher, Zebedee Fisher, Jas. Flannagan, Burton
Flesher, Thaddeeus C. Ford, Charles Forinash, Geo. W. Garther, John Grady,
James F. Hall, Andr ew J. Henline, Sylvester Hiner, Alfred Hinzman,
Houston J. Hughes, John W. Jackson, John S. Jeffries, Levi B. Jeffries,
Wm. Jones, John Keyser, Wm. A. Lawrence, Daniel B. Lawson, Joseph Losh,
James K.P. Maxson, Sylvannus McWhorter, Curtis Morris, Samuel B .
Mullinax, Wm. H. Nair, Francis M. Pumphrey, Wm. H. Ratliff, Uriah Rexroad,
Robert S. Sibole, John B. Simpson, George W. Starcher, David B. STraley,
Wm. Strawser, Stephen Stutler, Washington D. Swisher, Ablert Taylor,
Bradley Taylor, Morris I. Taylor, No ah Taylor, Sandy Taylor, Wiley H.
Taylor, Wm. Thornhill, Martin Green Waggoner, Wm. D. Warner, Edward J.
Williams, Jasper Wilson, John R. Yoke, Wm. J. Yoke. 

Company E: - Most from Preston County

	Captains:  Washington M. Paul, Cornelius Gandy.  Lieutenants: 
Alfred E. Fortney, James H. Jackson, Wm. F. Warther/Warthen.  Sgts: 
Thomas B. Bryan, P.H. Hermans, Cyrus W. Hoard, John W. Howard, Nicholas C.
Howard, John H. Matlick, Amos C. Scott.  Corpls :  Jas. Flanagan, Charles
S. Fortney, Wm. C. Hawley, Thos. Herrington, Samuel P. Linton, Thos. H.
McGee.  Musicians:  James A. Mountain.  Pvts: Zacharia Ball, John W.
Bennett, Jacob Boliner, John Boliner, John A. Bolyard, Ira Boone, Geo. S.
Brafford, John
 W. Birtton, Lycurgus Brown, Geo. V. Bryan, Frederick G. Bush, Moses B.
Bott, James L. Catle, Henry Combs, John E. Crites, John Cunningham, Geo.
W. Deahl, Jonathan Dumire, John W. Ellis, James A. Ford, Clayton L. Gandy,
John Goldbaugh, Louis F. Gladwell, Phillip Goff, David W. Gregg, Paul
Grim, Frederick H. Halbritter, John W. Hamilton, John Hanway, George W.
Huffman, Monroe Jackson, Wm. E. Jackson, Melker M. Jeffries, Benjamin F.
Jenkins, Francis Jenkins, Ahab Knotts, Andrew J. Knotts, James H. Knotts,
R obert A. Knotts, Adam Lantz, Ananias Lantz, David Lantz, Washington
Lantz, Christian F. Lewis, Abraham R. Lipscomb, Wm. Loughridge, James W.
Hankins, Samuel M. martin, Thos. B. Martin, Isaac A. Matlick, Marion
McKinney, Joseph F. Michael, Edward Moore, Ja s. S. Nestor, Christian
Nine, JOhn Nine, Wm. Nine, James Plum, Wm. G. Plum, Harvey Purcel, Eli
Reedy, Sylvanus Ruby, George Runner, John Runner, Lewis Runner, Isaac W.
Sandsberry, David H. Shaffer, James S. Sharpes, Thos. J. Shaw, Wm. F.
Sigley, Alpheus S . Simpson, John R. Smedley, John Starr, Evans Stevens,
John W. Stevenson, James H. Stewart, Sr., James H. Stewart, Jr., Oliver
Trowbridge, Jr., Silas Walter, Wm. Walter, Francis H. Warthen, Jacob D.
Weaver, Joseph H. Wheat, Francis Whitehair, Leonard Wile , George
Williams, Wm. W. Wylie, and maybe A. F. Simpson. 

Company F: - Most from Barbour County

	Captains:  Fenelon Howes, Frederick G. W. Ford.  Lieutenants: 
Daniel Boyles, Charles M. Groves, Wm. G. W. Price, Thos. T. Baker.  Sgt: 
David A. Boyles, Henry Lucwick, Geo. A. Phelps.  Corps:  Levi Cross, Thos.
J. Duckworth, Jas. N. George, Wm. Hovatter , Loren H. Howes, Isaac Price,
John H. Wilson.  Pvts:  Christopher Auvil, Geo. W. Arbogast, John D. Ball,
John T. Blake, Wm. H. Booth, Michael bowman, Moses Bowman, Peter Bowman,
Samuel W. Boyles, Lloyd H. Boyles, Haymond Coberly, Jacob Campbell, Reuben
W . Campbell, ASham Carpenter, Ethan Carpenter, John C. Carpenter, Jackson
Champ, John L. Champ, Martin Champ, Benj. Coffman, Elijah Coffman, Jooyhn
Coffman, Philip Coonts, John W. Coontz, Jacob Cox, Jas. H. Duckworth,
Moses T. Duckworth, Jasper England, El am Farrance, Jas. D. Freeman, Levi
Gross, Adam Haddix, Allen Haddix, Wm. Haddix, Loman Hardsock, Alexander M.
Henderson, Joseph R. Henderson, Ansil Hovatter, Bazell Hovatter, Henry
Hovatter, Jr., Isaac Hovatter, Melker J. HOvatter, Cornelius Hymes, Hamilt
on Isner, David Kerns, John R. Kines, Elias Kisner, Levi Kurkendall, Jesse
Leeson, Andrew Limber, Isaac M. Look, Jacob Martin, Joab Martin, Thos.
McGinnis, Godfrey Miller, Aaron Mitchell, Joseiah Mitchell, Middleton
Mitchel, Eli Moats, John A. Moats, Mose s Moats, Daniel Moore, Leroy M.
Newcomb, Eli Paitner, Wm. J. Right, Cyrus V. Robinson, Luther J.
Sandridge, Christopher H. Shanaberger, Melker J. Sheets, Abraham
Shingleton, Anderson Shingleton, John M. Shomo, John L. Sipe, Elihu
Skidmore, Moses W. Smith,
 Christopher O. Stemple, Augustus Stansbury, Wm. Streets, Abel Teter, Jas.
Tere, Olvier Teter, JOohn B. Thompson, Geo. Thorn, Adam W. Ware, Alexander
Watkins, August J.S. Weaver, Henry J. Weaver, Daniel H. Williams, Nathan
Williamson, John K. Wilmoth, JOs eph S. Wilson, Simon Winans, Daniel M.
Yeager, Wm. Yeager, Jacob Zirkle. 

Company G: - many from Wood, Preston, and some from other scattered counties.

	Captains:  Sidney F. Shaw.  Lieutenants:  James J. Fulton, Thos.
P. Buthcer, Henry C. Scott.  Sgts:  Daniel C. Badgley, John M. Carpenter,
Allison Cunningham, James J. Fulton, Elza Johnson.  Corpls:  Wm. H. Evans,
Squire H. Stuck, Homer Beadell, Abraham Badgley, Thos. Baven, Lewis S.
Baush, Thos. Beckett, Abraham Bleavens, Jesse Bleavens, John M. Bleavens,
Abraham Bradford, Lloyd Brohard, Abner Brown, Perry L. Brumage, Wm.
Canary, Oliver M. Carder, Sylvester Carder, Theodore Carpenter, George W.
Casteel,
 John W. Casteel, Elisha W. Catlett, Wm. D. Clark, John A. Corbin, Geo. W.
Covert, Nicholas Cross, Alfred Dotson, Sheppard Doty, John J. Farnsworth,
Thos. H. Flaharty, John J. Fleming, Wm. Feay, Jacob Garrison, John R.
Galther, Elias Grim, Geo. Wm. Hall,
 Jasper Harmon, Wm. harris, Chandler Hawkinsberry, Francis M.
Hawkinsberry, John Hawkinsberry, E. Kidwell Hawkinsberry, Henry Headlee,
Daniel Higgins, Johnson Higgins, Perry Higgins, Wm. higgins, Jas. Hoffman,
Timothy Jayne, Jas. W. Jenkins, John W. Jenki ns, Jacob E. Krider, Wm. I.
Latimer, Zachary T. Lockhart, John S. Louderman, Wm. E. Louderman, Wm. Z.
Lynch, Joseph B. malone, Joseph Marshall, John McManue, Chas. D.
Morrifield, Benj. F. Minear, John G. MIichel, Abraham MOrrow, Benj. F.
Mount, Jas. E. Mo unt, Alpheus B. Reece, David Rice, John G. Rice, Wm.
Roberts, Coley D. Rowell, Thoams E. Ryall, Francis S. Satterfield, Samuel
L. Satterfield, Solomon Slarks, Joseph South, Jonas Stoed, Jas. Stephens,
Jesse B. Straight, Heber J. Uhl, John H. Ullom, Howton
 Vanlear, John J. West, Wm. West, Josephus Whitlach, Edward Whitlach,
Solomon Whitlach, Elmore Wilkinson, John P. Williams, Henry Bowen Wood. 

Company H: - Most were from the Wheeling area. 

	Captains:  John B. Lukens, Alexander Frew.  Lieutenants:  Wm. L.
Schoff, Wm. leonard, Thos. H. Higgins.  Enlisted Men:  John Altmyer,
Mathias Altmyer, Wm. Alton, John Andsley, Lewis Armbruster, Wm. Bowman,
Richard Burke, Wm. H. Campbell, John Cappar, Ant hony Christian, Henry
Coats, James H. Coon, Benj. Colo, John H. Craig, Wm. H. Croft, Alexander
Defibaugh, Solomon Defibaugh, Wm. A. Deiters, John E. Daloe, Wm. W. Daloe,
Joseph Dennis, Silas Edrington, Frederick Eimer, Joseph Fenton, Luke
Fitton, Silas Fl orence, George H. Gibbs, Samuel Gillespie, Milton G.
Graham, Dewitt C. Gray, Hannamus Gray, Joseph T. Haller, Wm. Hamilton,
Daniel Harkins, Robert G. Hardy, Joseph Hersey, Asa Hiett, Robert Hiett,
Washington Hiett, Elijah Hummerl, George D. jackson, Josep h Jones, Samuel
Joseph, Samuel Kable, John Kiger, Thomas Lannan, Otho Lawson, Jacob S.
Levan, Wm. Little, Milo Lambert, Henry Lunan, Herman Lunan, Michael J.
Lynch, Wm. Magrath, Josua L. Magruder, Samuel Magruder, Jas. McCormick,
Wm. W. McKee, Alexander, McNichol, John W. Newman, Hiram Orr, Lewis Penn,
Edward Plows/Plouse, Edward L. Pratt, Henry Pratt, Thomas A. G. Ray,
George T. Rice, John K. Rice, Alpheus K. Riley, Charles P. Robbins, John
C. Roland, Eli Rom, Jacob Rom, Charles Silwright, Robert Smith,
 David Snyder, Adam B. Stilwagon, Thos. Thomas, George W. Truxel, Henry H.
Wallack, George H. Warrffdul, Edward M. Wasson, Samuel Welch, Albert L.
Wells, Theodore F. Wells, Freeman Whipkey, William A. Whitman, Henry
Winesburgh, Wm. J. Wounycutt. 
 
Company I: - Most were from Marshall County.

	Captains:  Henry Newman, Robert L. Byrnes.  Lieutenants:  David E.
Flack, Daniel B. McGruder, Thos. G. Nash, Wm. D. Hoff, Albert L. Wells,
Isaac Winters.  Sgts:  Frederick Dague, Thos. S. Magruder, Samuel C.
Nichols, George W. Nichols, Henry Reed, Alonzo
 Winters.  Corpls:  John C. Armstrong, Samuel Bennett, James Canada,
Robert Canada, John Chedister, Wm. Crim, David Cunningham, Joseph Elliott,
Geo. H. Ewing, Francis Goff, Henry A. Grey, Geo. H. Gumm, Michael Haught,
Jacob Kuntriner, Wm. F. Kump, Mathew Malsed, Wm. Mayfield, Emauel Moore,
Cornelius Nixon, Jas Rogers, John Taylor, Salathiel Tenant, Samuel Turner,
David Vandervoort, Wm. H. Winters.  Musicians:  Abram Marsh, Francis
Moore, Cornelius Shuler.  Pvts:  Emauel J. Albin, Norman Arnett, Wm.
Arnett , Wlm L. Baker, Jas. C. Bennett, Wm. Bevins, Frederick Beynmer,
Robt Blake, Nathan T. Bruce, Wm. Burris, Wm. Carr, John F. Cowgill, John
V. Coutz, JOhn Creel, Edward Crickbourn, Geo. W. Cunningham, Robert L.
Dague, Timothy Dargon, Jas. W. Dougherty, Rober t H. Daughterty, James W.
Davis, John H. Davis, Noah D. Dawson, James H. Dawson, Geo. W.
Deffenbaugh, Elias Denoon, Thomas Farmer, Thoams Farner, Joseph L. Fetty,
George H. ____, Wm. Gardner, David Grizzle, Daniel Hartley, Jasper
Hathaway, Benj. Haught, A nthony Headley, Adam Henthorn, Jas. Heverin,
Simeon Jackman, Francis A. Kearns, Jas. Kiger, Abner C. Largent, Jasper N.
Largent, Barney N. Lewis, James E. lewis, Andrew J. malsed, Geo. W. marsh,
JOhn W. Marsh, John W. Martin, Jas. M. Mayfield, Robert Mayf ield, Robert
G. T. Mills, Jonathan Mixxix, John A. Molson, Emauel Moore, Robert C.
Moore, Zachariah MOran, Francis Nicinson, Thoams Ronforth, Gordon
Robinson, John T. Roseberry, Thomas Russell, John F. Shafer, Wm. L.
Shafer, Thos. Sherman, Isaac Shook, Co rnelius Shuler, James C. Shuler,
Samuel Sill, Christopher Sisk, George W. Sivnaugh, Leander Start, Henry
Sumemrs, Simeon Tenant, Wm. Thompson, Wm. Thpmpson, Robert Travis, Francis
Marion Tucker, David Vandevirt, Benj. F. Weekley, Newman A. Weekley, John
W . Wharton, Daniel Workman. 

Company K:  This company did not join the regiment until March 1864 -
about 18 months after its organization.  Men were from everywhere that
other companies in the regiment were from. 

	Captains:  Sylvester Porter.  Lieutenants:  Robert M. Havely,
Andrew W. Cotts, James R. lazear, Jesse Jaco.  Sgts:  Isaac H. Johnson,
Solomon D. Runner, Wm. Duffield.  Corpl:  Wm. Abel, Richard Angus, John
Roney.  Pvts:  Andrew J. Ailor, Joseph D. Anders on, Henry Andrew, Wm.
Angus, Erasmus Ashby, Mathias Atkinson, Geo. E. Ball, Robert B. Bell,
Sylvannus G. Bennett, Jas. Black, Stephen J. Bolyard, Levi M. Bowers,
Samuel W. Boyles, Jas. W. Brelsford, Wm. E. Brelsford, John Brenner,
Stephen Curfer, John Cia ssday, Isaac E. Cokely, Daniel Critten, Isaac
Critten, Daniel Daugherty, Geo. W. Davis, Alpheus S. Dorsey, Jaas. G.
Dorney/Downing, Eli J. Eddy, James T. Edwards, Benjamin F. Eliason, Lewis
Faus, Wm. Flanagan, Wm. Fleming, Joseph F. Fogg, John Girty, Alfr ed
Glass, Abraham Grim, George W. Grim, Geo. W. Hall, James H. Hanaway, Thos.
F. Hawkinsberry, Jonthan Hawkins, Jas. A. Henderson, Milton H. Holliday,
John F. Howe, Nelson Jaco, John Kee, James R. Kelly6, Evan H. Kidwell,
John W. Kidwell, Wm. H. King, Joh n R. Lemmons, JOshua Markley, George W.
Marple, Allen C. Marsh, George W. Mathown, Moses h> Mathews, Charles E.
McGhee, Andrew McLaughlin, Geo. Meriner, Ellis B. Mitchell, John H. Moats,
Otho Moore, Wm. Moore, John T. Moran, Hiram K. Morris, Meredith Pric kett,
Waitman F. Prickett, John Reynolds, Allen C. Shahan, Charles E. Silvus,
Thomas Smith, Amos Snyder, Asa K. Straley, Alexander Sujmmer, Thomas N.
Summers, James P. Swisher, John Thoompson, Enos Tingler, John Turner,
Charles W. Veach, Wm. E. Walker, Ge orge M.D. Wells, Harry G. Wilkinson.